FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any Purge Solenoid Control circuit, Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, small or large Evap System leak DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    WARNING:

    Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.

    1. Turn the engine off.
    2. Disconnect the tubes that connect to the outlet ports of the Purge Solenoid (to the Ejector Tee and Intake Manifold).
    3. Block off the port on the Purge Solenoid that connects to the Ejector Tee tube.
    4. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the outlet port on the Purge Solenoid that connects to the Intake Manifold.
    5. Apply 10 - 15 in. Hg to the Purge Solenoid.
      NOTE:

      The Purge Solenoid should not be energized and closed at this time. The solenoid should be holding vacuum if the solenoid valve is closed and sealed.

    6. Turn the ignition on and use the scan tool to actuate the Purge Solenoid after 1 minute.
      NOTE:

      The vacuum should be purged immediately when the Purge Solenoid is energized and opened.

      Did the Purge Solenoid function properly when tested?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace the Purge Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY AT THE INLET PORT OF THE PURGE SOLENOID 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    2. Check the vacuum supply at the Manifold Tube (C) coming from the Intake Manifold.

      Is engine vacuum present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the cause of loss of vacuum (broken or pinched vacuum supply line or obstruction in the vacuum port on the Intake Manifold).
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE OR DISCONNECT BETWEEN THE PURGE SOLENOID AND THE CHARCOAL CANISTER 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Visually inspect for a disconnected, pinched or obstructed Purge Tube (A) between the Purge Solenoid and the Charcoal Canister.

      Were any issues found with the Purge Tube?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR FUEL IN THE CHARCOAL CANISTER AND TUBES 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Canister Tube (the tube that connects between the Charcoal Canister and Fuel Tank) from the Charcoal Canister.
    3. Remove the Recirculation Tube (the tube that connects to the FTP Sensor) from the fill pipe.
    4. Check for fuel present inside the Charcoal Canister or tubes.
      NOTE:

      It may be necessary to remove the Charcoal Canister and turn it over to determine is fuel is present in the canister.

      Is evidence of fuel present in the Charcoal Canister or tubes?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Charcoal Canister and check for a disconnected or broken line to the Fuel Delivery Flange inside the Fuel Tank. Reconnect the line and confirm proper retention or replace if necessary.
        NOTE:

        If the line is disconnected, fuel will be pushed through the Fuel Delivery Flange to the Charcoal Canister. Replacing the Charcoal Canister without checking the Fuel Delivery Flange tube could cause a repeat failure of the canister.

      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  7. CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    1. Attach a hand vacuum pump to the FTP Sensor.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. While monitoring the FTP Sensor reading on the scan tool, apply vacuum to the sensor.

      Does the FTP Sensor value change when applying vacuum to the sensor?

      Yes 

      • Repair the restriction in the Canister Tube, Recirculation Tube or Multi-Function Control Valve on the Fuel Tank.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE FTP SENSOR (N8) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the FTP Sensor harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (N8) FTP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FTP Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      If the 5-Volt Supply circuit to the sensor is lost it can cause the sensor voltage signal to stick mid-range between the normal operating parameters. This can cause this DTC to set because the PCM does not detect a change in the FTP Sensor signal as expected during purge operation.

      Is the voltage between 4.9 to 5.1 volts?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor connector. If no problems were found with the connector, replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (N8) Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .