Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Active or Pending DTCs related to vehicle or wheel speed in any other module?
Yes
- Refer to the Diagnosis and Testing service information of the module with active DTC and perform the diagnostic test procedure.
No
- Go To 2
- VISUAL INSPECTION NOTE:
This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
- This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
- Check tire pressure of all the tires.
- Check tire wear on all the tires.
- Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .