FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY CONTROL COIL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD Relay from the relay connector in the PDC.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Battery supply at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE ASD RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Re-install the ASD Relay in the PDC.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the PDC connector.
      NOTE:

      The relay should make an audible click when closing. Another way to verify that the relay closed is to back probe and check for voltage on the relay output circuit.

      Did the relay close when connecting the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit to ground through the test light?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • If the PDC has an internal PCB and harness connectors, isolate and check the continuity between terminal 85 of the relay connector and the output terminal at the PDC connector. If the resistance is below 3.0 Ohms, replace the ASD Relay. If the resistance is above 3.0 Ohms, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the service information. Refer to CENTER, POWER DISTRIBUTION (PDC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • If the wiring harness is directly hard wired into the PDC, replace the ASD Relay.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and any other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Check the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the output of the PDC. If the circuit is open or has excessive resistance, replace the PDC. If the circuit checks good through the PDC, repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .