FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Is DTC P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ASD RELAY (F342) OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT THE PDC 
    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Back probe and measure the voltage between ground and the ASD Relay (F342) Output circuit at the PDC terminal.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE ASD FUSE IN THE PDC 
    1. Check the fuse for the ASD Relay Output circuit in the PDC.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Repair the ASD Relay (F342) Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE ASD RELAY (F342) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
    4. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Measure the voltage on the ASD Relay (F342) Output circuit at all three terminals of the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage at each terminal when the ignition is turned on?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the ASD Relay (F342) Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .