FixVault

Component Inspection

  1. Reconnect the CKPS and ECM connectors.
  2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground

  3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing.
    Fig 1: Display CKPS And CMPS Waveforms
    G07339640
    Fig 2: Display CMPS Falling (Rising) Edge Coincided With 3~5 Tooth Of CKP From Missing Tooth (1 Of 2)
    G07339641
    Fig 3: Display CMPS Falling (Rising) Edge Coincided With 3~5 Tooth Of CKP From Missing Tooth (2 Of 2)
    G07339642
  4. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES

    1. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    1. Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
      CAUTION: Air gap (0.3~1.7 mm (0.012~0.067 in)) = measure distance from hosing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
    2. If fail to synchronize with CMP sensor, readjust timing system and go to next step.
    3. Check CKP sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.