FixVault

Component Inspection

  1. Reconnect the CMPS and ECM connectors.
  2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground

  3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with CKPS or not and tooth is missing.
    Fig 1: Display CKPS And CMPS Waveforms
    G07339654
    Fig 2: Display CMPS Falling (Rising) Edge Coincided With 3~5 Tooth Of CKP From Missing Tooth (1 Of 2)
    G07339655
    Fig 3: Display CMPS Falling (Rising) Edge Coincided With 3~5 Tooth Of CKP From Missing Tooth (2 Of 2)
    G07339656
  4. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES

    1. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    1. Remove CMP and calculate air gap (1.8mm (0.07in)). Readjust and repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, check CMPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.