Component Inspection
- Reconnect the CMPS and ECM connectors.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
- Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with CKPS or not and tooth is missing.
- Is the signal waveform normal?
YES
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Remove CMP and calculate air gap (1.8mm (0.07in)). Readjust and repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, check CMPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.