FixVault

Inspection Procedures

  1. CHECK THE DTC RECONFIRMING THAT THE NORMAL CODE IS OUTPUT. 
    1. Connect the Hi-Scan (pro) with the data link connector and turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Verify that the normal code is output.
    1. Is the normal code output? Yes: Go to next step. 
    2. No: Erase the DTC and recheck using Hi-Scan (pro).
  2. CHECK THE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the ABS control module.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON, measure the voltage between terminal 4 of the ABS control module harness side connector and body ground. Specification: approximately B+
    1. Is the voltage within specification? Yes: Go to next step. 
    2. No: Check the harness or connector between the fuse (10A) in the passenger compartment junction block and the ABS control module. Repair if necessary.
    Fig 1: Testing The Control Module Power Source Circuit
    G00332821Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the ABS control module.
    2. Check for continuity between terminals 8, 24 of the ABS control module harness side connector and ground point.
    1. Is there continuity? Yes: Go to next step. 
    2. No: Repair an open in the wire and ground point.
    Fig 2: Testing The Control Module Ground Circuit
    G00332822Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT. 
    1. OK 
    2. NG: Repair or replace the wheel speed sensor.
  5. CHECK THE HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT FOR LEAKAGE. 

    Refer to the hydraulic lines.

    1. OK 
    2. NG: Repair the hydraulic lines for leakage.

      If the problem is still occurring, replace the ABS control module.