Inspection Procedures
- CHECK THE DTC RECONFIRMING THAT THE NORMAL CODE IS OUTPUT.
- Connect the Hi-Scan (pro) with the data link connector and turn the ignition switch ON.
- Verify that the normal code is output.
- Is the normal code output? Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Erase the DTC and recheck using Hi-Scan (pro).
- CHECK THE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the connector from the ABS control module.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, measure the voltage between terminal 4 of the ABS control module harness side connector and body ground. Specification: approximately B+
- Is the voltage within specification? Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Check the harness or connector between the fuse (10A) in the passenger compartment junction block and the ABS control module. Repair if necessary.
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the connector from the ABS control module.
- Check for continuity between terminals 8, 24 of the ABS control module harness side connector and ground point.
- Is there continuity? Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair an open in the wire and ground point.
- CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
- OK
- NG: Repair or replace the wheel speed sensor.
- CHECK THE HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT FOR LEAKAGE.
Refer to the hydraulic lines.
- OK
- NG: Repair the hydraulic lines for leakage.
If the problem is still occurring, replace the ABS control module.