O2 Sensor Inspection
■ Downstream O2 Sensor Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI to GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
Channel A (-): Ground
Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Downstream O2 Sensor.
Channel B(-): Ground
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
- Is measured value within speechification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Three-Way Catalyst Converter and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.