FixVault

Component Inspection

■ Longitudinal G Sensor Calibration (HAC/DBC Only) 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition "ON"
  4. Select "Vehicle S/W Management" on KDS/GDS.
  5. Perform "Longitudinal G Sensor Calibration (HAC/DBC Only)" in "Vehicle S/W Management" with KDS/GDS.

    * Perform calibration under vehicle inclination is within ±1 deg.

    Fig 1: Scantool Display - Vehicle S/W Management
    G12160281Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Scantool Display - Longitudinal G Sensor Calibration (HAC/DBC Only)
    G12160282Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 3: Scantool Display - Message Complete
    G12160283Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Ignition "OFF"
  7. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  8. Ignition "ON"
  9. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with KDS/GDS.
  10. Clear any DTCs stored in the system with KDS/GDS.
  11. Re-check DTC in the system with KDS/GDS.
  12. Did the same DTC is stored in the system?

    YES 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace ACU (Yaw rate & G sensor) and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Fault might be caused by incorrect calibration or yaw rate sensor has been repaired/replaced and calibration has not been performed. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.