FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. Remove the DOME (10-amp) and POWER (40-amp) fuses from the left hand cowl side junction block behind the left kick panel. Check continuity of the DOME and POWER fuses. If there is continuity, go to the next step. If there is not continuity, check for a short in all the harnesses and components connected to the DOME and POWER fuses. See Figure.
  2. Disconnect the theft deterrent ECU connectors located behind the instrument panel. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Measure the voltage between terminals.
    1. Connect the positive (+) lead to connector T6 terminal No. 11 (+B1) and the negative (-) lead to connector T7 terminal No. 7 (E) of the theft deterrent ECU. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .
    2. Connect the positive (+) lead to connector T7 terminal No. 1 (+B2) and the negative (-) lead to connector T7 terminal No. 7 (E) of theft deterrent ECU.
    If voltage is 10-14 volts, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the problem symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEX  table. If the voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
  3. Check for an open in the harness or connector between the theft deterrent ECU and body ground. For 2001 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2001 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For 2002 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2002 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If the results are OK, check and repair the harness and connector between the theft deterrent ECU and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.