FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. Disconnect the key unlock warning switch connector. Check for continuity between terminals of the key unlock warning switch connector, when the key is inserted into the key cylinder or removed. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal No. 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal No. 2. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . See INSPECTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT  table. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the key unlock warning switch connected to the ignition switch assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMNS article in STEERING.
    INSPECTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT

    Switch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
    ON (Key Inserted) 1 - 2 Continuity
    OFF (Key Removed) ..... No Continuity
  2. Check the harness and connectors between the theft deterrent ECU and key unlock warning switch, key unlock warning switch and body ground. For 2001 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2001 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For 2002 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2002 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If the results are OK, check and replace the theft deterrent ECU. When there is a malfunction where the anti-theft system cannot be set, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the problem symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEX  table. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.