FixVault

Test A: Malfunction In Speedometer

  1. Check the combination meter assembly. See Fig 1:
    • Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
    • Check the voltage. Jack up either of the front wheels. Shift the shift lever to neutral. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. C7-32 and C7-1 of the combination meter assembly when the front wheel is turning slowly. See Figure. The standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, check and replace the combination meter assembly. See COMBINATION METER SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), go to step  2. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), go to step  3.
  2. Inspect the skid control ECU assembly:
    • Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S7-2 of the skid control ECU assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the skid control ECU. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - WITH VEHICLE SKID CONTROL in BRAKES article.
  3. Inspect the ABS and traction actuator assembly:
    • Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S1-26 of the ABS and traction actuator assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the ABS and traction actuator assembly. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - ES 300 in BRAKES article.
Fig 1: Identifying Speedometer Malfunction Circuit
G00178304Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 2: Measuring Intermittent Voltage
G00178303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002