Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, driver's door close and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
- Select the item "KEY REMND BUZZER" in the ACTIVE TEST, and operate the key reminder buzzer.
OK: Tuns Key reminder buzzer ON
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
- Select the item "KEY UNLK WRN SW" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK: ON: The key is in the IG key cylinder
OFF: The key is not in the IG key cylinder
OK Go to FLOW CHART (See DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ASSY (FOR FRONT DOOR) CIRCUIT )
NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the key un-lock warning switch assy.
- Inspect the key un-lock warning switch assy continuity.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the B4 body ECU and U1 unlock warning switch connectors.
- Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and unlock warning switch wire harness side connector.
Standard:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the U1 unlock warning switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 and the body ground.
Standard:
OK REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the B4 body ECU and C8 meter ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and the meter ECU wire harness side connector.
Standard:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to COMBINATION METER (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )