Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
Hand-held tester:
- Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
- OK: Go to step 5 .
- NG: Go to Next Step
- Check park/neutral position switch (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace park/neutral position switch. Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check ignition switch (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace ignition switch. Go the next step 5 after the replacement.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Clear DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
- A: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- B: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connector and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition switch START position) and while not engine cranking the engine (ignition switch position ON).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Voltage:
- 6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
- 0 V (ignition switch ON position)
- OK: Go to step 5 .
- NG: Go to Next Step
- Check park/neutral position switch (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace park/neutral position switch. Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check ignition switch (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace ignition switch. Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connector and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition switch START position) and while not engine cranking the engine (ignition switch position ON).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Voltage:
- 6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
- 0 V (ignition switch ON position)
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check DTC reoccur.
REPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Clear DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
- A: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- B: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).