Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy connector R2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Condition Specified condition TX+ - TX- Always 60 to 80 Ω NG: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go To Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSY - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY)
- Disconnect the connector from the radio receiver assy R2 and stereo component amplifier assy S11*1 , S18*2 .
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
MEASURING RESISTANCE CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition TX+ (R2) - TX+ (S11(1), S18(2)) Always Below 1 Ω TX- (R2) - TX- (S11(1), S18(2)) Always Below 1 Ω TX+ (R2 or S11(1), S18(2)) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TX- (R2 or S11(1), S18(2)) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher (1) Except Mark Levinson Models (6CD Type) (2) Mark Levinson Models NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
NOTE:
The vehicle is equipped with SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the supplemental restraint system (see PRECAUTION
).
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
RESISTANCE CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0Ω SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 Ω SW2 - SWG MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assy connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Condition Specified condition AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU1 - EAU SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0 Ω AU1 - EAU SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 Ω AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU2 - EAU MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSY (SEE STEERING PAD SWITCH LH )
OK: Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assy and spiral cable sub-assy connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
CHECKING RESISTANCETester connection Specified condition EAU - EAU Below 1 Ω AU1 - AU1 Below 1 Ω AU2 - AU2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY (SEE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR