Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Check throttle control motor circuit.
PREPARATION:
- Connect an oscilloscope between terminals M+ or M and E1 of the ECM connectors.
- Start the engine.
CHECK:
Check the waveform between terminals M+ or M- and E1 of the ECM connectors when the engine is idling.
OK:
- Correct waveforms are as shown.
HINT:
The waveform frequency varies depending on the throttle opening.
OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
NG: Go to next step.
- Check throttle control motor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the throttle control motor with the magnetic clutch connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the throttle control motor with the magnetic clutch.
OK:
- Resistance: 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: Replace throttle control motor with magnetic clutch (See REPLACEMENT ).
OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between throttle control motor and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK: Go to next step.
- Visually check throttle valve.
CHECK:
Check between the throttle valve and the housing for foreign objects.
Also, check if the valve can open and close smoothly.
NG: Remove foreign object and clean throttle body.
OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).