FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. Check throttle control motor circuit. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between terminals M+ or M and E1 of the ECM connectors.
    2. Start the engine.

    CHECK: 

    Check the waveform between terminals M+ or M- and E1 of the ECM connectors when the engine is idling.

    OK: 

    1. Correct waveforms are as shown. 

    HINT:

    The waveform frequency varies depending on the throttle opening.

    Fig 1: Identifying Waveform
    G02948068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. Check throttle control motor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Disconnect the throttle control motor with the magnetic clutch connector.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the throttle control motor with the magnetic clutch.

    OK: 

    1. Resistance: 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 
    Fig 2: Checking Throttle Control Motor
    G02948069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Replace throttle control motor with magnetic clutch (See  REPLACEMENT  ). 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between throttle control motor and ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. Visually check throttle valve. 

    CHECK: 

    Check between the throttle valve and the housing for foreign objects.

    Also, check if the valve can open and close smoothly.

    NG: Remove foreign object and clean throttle body. 

    OK: Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ).