FixVault

Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative - Wiring Diagram
G04021926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK 

    NG : GO TO step 2 

    OK : END 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK : Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG : GO TO step   4 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard LOCK/UNLOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.

    NG : GO TO step   5 

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    OK : END 

  5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Identifying Certification ECU Assembly Connector
    G04021927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-29 (RCO) - Body ground 4.6 to 5.4 V

    NG : REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U36 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-39 (RSSI) - U36-5 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω
      U28-38 (RDA) - U36-3 (DATA) Below 1 Ω
      U28-39 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 KΩ or higher
      U28-38 (PDA) - Body ground 10 KΩ or higher
      U28-29 (RCO) - U36-2 (+5) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying U36 Receiver Connector And U28 ECU Connector
      G04021928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the U36 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U36-3 (DATA) - Body ground Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 10 to 14 V
      U36-3 (DATA) - Body ground Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation
      Fig 4: Identifying Door Control Receiver (Output) Connector
      G04021929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    OK : REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY