Rear Power Window LH Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Wiring Diagram
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR LH)
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: Manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
NG : OTHER PROBLEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
- CHECK LIGHT OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR LH) (AUTO LIGHT)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Check the blinking pattern of the AUTO light. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.
Result:
BLINKING PATTERN SPECIFICATIONBlinking Pattern Proceed to 1 or 3 A 2 B 4 C
B : Go to step 4
C : REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR LH)
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- RESET REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Check that the power window operates normally after it is reset.
OK: Power window operates normally.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : END
- Check that the power window operates normally after it is reset.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR LH) - REAR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the T1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P4 power window motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition T1-8 (VCC) - P4-4 (SSRB) Below 1 Ω T1-2 (PLS1) - P4-3 (PLS) Below 1 Ω T1-3 (PLS2) - P4-5 (PLS2) Below 1 Ω T1-5 (SGND) - P4-6 (E) Below 1 Ω T1-8 (VCC) or P4-4 (SSRB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T1-2 (PLS1) or P4-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T1-3 (PLS2) or P4-5 (PLS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T1-5 (SGND) or P4-6 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH