FixVault

MIL Circuit: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: MIL Circuit - Wiring Diagram
G04043870Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

Troubleshoot each problem symptom in accordance with the chart below.

PROBLEM SYMPTOM

MIL remains illuminated Start inspection from step 1
MIL not illuminated Start inspection from step 3
  1. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURN OFF 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
    5. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    6. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK 

      MIL turns off. 

    OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    NG : Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK : 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    Fig 2: Identifying A6 ECM Connector
    G04043871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG : Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J55 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      W (A6-8) - EFI (J55-12) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      Fig 3: Identifying A6 ECM Connector
      G04043872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      W (A6-8) or EFI (J55-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turns on (IG).

      OK : 

      MIL is illuminated. 

      OK : END 

      NG : Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      W (A6-8) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 4: Identifying A6 ECM Connector
    G04043873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : Go To Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J55 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open) 

    Fig 5: Identifying A6 ECM Connector
    G04043874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    W (A6-8) - EFI (J55-12) Below 1 Ω
    STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    W (A6-8) or EFI (J55-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR