FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus IS 250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

    Result 

    DTC OUTPUT RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    CAN communication system DTC is output A
    CAN communication system DTC is not output B

    B: Go to step   2 

    A: GO TO  CAN COMMUNICATION 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TO DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE  .

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    J21-13 (TC) - A6-3 (TC) Below 1 ohms
    A6-3 (TC) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM & DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G04046730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TC TERMINAL CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 CG CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE  .

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    J21-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminal CG Of DLC3
    G04046731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CG TERMINAL CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TC TERMINAL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE  .

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    J21-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying Terminal TC Of DLC3
    G04046732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OR CHECK EACH ECU 

    OK: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU