FixVault

Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative - Wiring Diagram
G04092475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control system (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: END 

  2. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: The door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG: Go to step   8 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION (NORMAL OPERATION) 
    1. Check that UNLOCK-LOCK operates in normal operation.

      HINT:

      Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver's door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at 90--> angle to the vehicle body.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    Result 

    OUTPUT RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed To
    Buzzer sounds A
    Buzzer does not sound Go to "NO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER) "

    A: Go to next step. 

  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.

        HINT:

        Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.

    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by performing the following:
      1. Put the vehicle under the initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK  ). (Procedure "A")
      2. Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it. (Procedure "B")
      3. Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again. (Procedure "C")
      4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position. (Procedure "D")
      5. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch off again, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position. (Procedure "E")

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch to the ON position after Procedure "E" has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.
        NOTE: If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be achieved, the system will return to normal mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.

      OK: The sound pattern of the wireless door lock buzzer should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart on the left. 

    Fig 2: Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Sound Pattern
    G04092476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   10 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
    Fig 3: Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Sound Pattern
    G04092477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    OUTPUT RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed To
    Unmatched recognition code is output A
    Normal waves patterns from the wireless door lock buzzer are output for LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC and PWR DOOR B
    No diagnostic outputs are recorded C

    B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

    C: Go to step   9 

    A: Go to next step. 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: The system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode, and a recognition code can be registered. 

    NG: Go to step 17 

    OK: END 

  8. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Replace the existing battery with a new or normally functioning one and check that the transmitter LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Press and hold down any switch on a new or normal door control transmitter for the same vehicle type and check that an unmatched recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatched recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step   14 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

  10. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Confirm input method for self-diagnostic mode.

    Result 

    OUTPUT RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed To
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B: Go to step   5 

    A: Go to next step. 

  11. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
    3. Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read the display on the intelligent tester.

    BODY: 

    BODY - DATA LIST

    Item (Display) Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    KEY UNLK WRN SW Unlock warning switch / ON or OFF ON: Ignition key is inserted
    OFF: Ignition key is not inserted
    -

    OK: When the ignition key is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

    OK: Go to step   14 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Switch pressed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Unlock Warning Switch Connector
    G04092478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B4) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-21 (KSW) - K4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B4-21 (KSW) - Body ground Always 10 k--> or higher
      K4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 5: Identifying Connector Terminals
    G04092479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  14. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    Fig 6: Inspecting Door Control Receiver (+B Terminal)
    G04092480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  15. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (E TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 7: Inspecting Door Control Receiver (E Terminal)
    G04092481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (E CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B6) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B6-11 (PRG) - D3-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B6-11 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 k--> or higher
      B6-12 (RDA) - D3-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B6-12 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 k--> or higher
    Fig 8: Identifying Connector Terminals
    G04092482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the door control receiver with normal one.

      OK: The system returns to normal operation. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER