FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value Resistance of Malfunction
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      Engine switch off 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-2 (BATT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: +B short
      V39-12 (CA2L) - V39-2 (BATT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: +B short
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-4 (GND) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Ground short
      V39-12 (CA2L) - V39-4 (GND) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Ground short

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      NG
      • Open in CAN main bus line
      A
      NG
      • Short in line
      • +B short
      • Ground short
      B
      OK C
    Fig 1: Identifying Gateway CAN ECU Connector Terminals
    G05301332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to  step  8

    C: Go to  step  24

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (C-CAN J/C - GATEWAY CAN ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      K84-1 (CANH) - K84-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying C-CAN J/C Connector Terminals
    G05301333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (C-CAN J/C) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
  4. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      V38-1 (CANH) - V38-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: REPAIR 0R REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C) 

    Fig 3: Identifying RR2-CAN J/C Connector Terminals
    G05301334Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (RR2-CAN J/C - GATEWAY CAN ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 4: Identifying RR2-CAN J/C Connector Terminals
    G05301335Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (RR2 CAN J/C) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
  7. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (GATEWAY CAN ECU - RR2-CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 5: Identifying Gateway CAN ECU Connector Terminals
    G05301336Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (GATEWAY CAN ECU - RR2-CAN J/C) 

    OK: REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU 

  8. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN BUSES TO C-CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      V39-13 (CANH) - V39-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      V39-13 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      V39-12 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      V39-13 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      V39-12 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
    Fig 6: Identifying Gateway CAN ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to  step  17

    NG: Go to next step 

  9. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C.
  10. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      V38-1 (CANH) - V38-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      V38-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      V38-4 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      V38-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      V38-4 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
    Fig 7: Identifying RR2-CAN J/C Connector Terminals
    G05301334Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      V38-2 (CANH) - V38-5 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-2 (CANH) - V38-5 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-5 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-5 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-5 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-5 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 8: Identifying RR2-CAN J/C And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301339Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to  step  13

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-3 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-6 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-3 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-6 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-3 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-6 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V38-3 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V38-6 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 9: Identifying RR2-CAN J/C And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to  step  15

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) to the RR2-CAN J/C.
  14. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU connector (e1).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      e1-2 (CANH) - e1-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      e1-2 (CANH) - e1-3 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      e1-2 (CANH)) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      e1-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      e1-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      e1-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      e1-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      e1-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      e1-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      e1-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 10: Identifying Rear Active Stabilizer Control ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU 

  15. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) to the RR2-CAN J/C.
  16. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 11: Identifying Gateway CAN ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU 

  17. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
  18. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (FRONT STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU sub bus line connector (K86) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      K86-1 (CANH) - K86-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K86-1 (CANH) - K86-2 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K86-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K86-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K86-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K86-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K86-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K86-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K86-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K86-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 12: Identifying C-CAN J/C And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301343Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to  step  20

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the clearance warning sub bus line connector (K85) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      K85-1 (CANH) - K85-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K85-1 (CANH) - K85-2 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K85-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K85-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K85-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K85-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K85-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K85-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      K85-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      K85-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 13: Identifying C-CAN J/C And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301344Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO STEP  22

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU sub bus line connector (K86) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
  21. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU connector (A49).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A49-2 (CANH) - A49-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A49-2 (CANH) - A49-3 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A49-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A49-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A49-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A49-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A49-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A49-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A49-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A49-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 14: Identifying Front Active Stabilizer Control ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU 

  22. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K85) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
  23. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector (A38).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A38-23 (R1) - A38-24 (R2) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A38-23 (R1) - A38-24 (R2) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A38-23 (R1) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A38-24 (R2) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A38-23 (R1) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A38-24 (R2) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A38-23 (R1) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A38-24 (R2) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A38-23 (R1) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A38-24 (R2) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
    Fig 15: Identifying Clearance Warning ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05301346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU 

  24. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Recheck for DTC.

    NEXT GO TO DTC CHART