Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE (MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value Resistance of Malfunction V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line Engine switch off 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-2 (BATT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: +B short V39-12 (CA2L) - V39-2 (BATT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: +B short V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-4 (GND) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Ground short V39-12 (CA2L) - V39-4 (GND) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Ground short Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main bus line
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
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B: Go to step 8
C: Go to step 24
A: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (C-CAN J/C - GATEWAY CAN ECU)
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value K84-1 (CANH) - K84-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
OK: REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (C-CAN J/C)
NG: Go to next step
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value V38-1 (CANH) - V38-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG: REPAIR 0R REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (RR2-CAN J/C - GATEWAY CAN ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
OK: REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (RR2 CAN J/C)
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (GATEWAY CAN ECU - RR2-CAN J/C)
- Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (GATEWAY CAN ECU - RR2-CAN J/C)
OK: REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN BUSES TO C-CAN J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value V39-13 (CANH) - V39-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω V39-13 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher V39-12 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher V39-13 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher V39-12 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
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OK: Go to step 17
NG: Go to next step
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Value V38-1 (CANH) - V38-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω V38-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher V38-4 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher V38-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher V38-4 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (RR2-CAN J/C - C-CAN J/C)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) from the RR2-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to V38-2 (CANH) - V38-5 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-2 (CANH) - V38-5 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-5 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-5 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-5 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-5 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-3 (CANH) - V38-6 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-3 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-6 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-3 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-6 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-3 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-6 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V38-3 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V38-6 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: Go to step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) to the RR2-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU connector (e1).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to e1-2 (CANH) - e1-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK e1-2 (CANH) - e1-3 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG e1-2 (CANH)) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK e1-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK e1-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG e1-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG e1-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK e1-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK e1-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG e1-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: REPLACE REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (V38) to the RR2-CAN J/C.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V39-13 (CA2H) - V39-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK V39-13 (CA2H) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG V39-12 (CA2L) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K84) to the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (FRONT STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU sub bus line connector (K86) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to K86-1 (CANH) - K86-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K86-1 (CANH) - K86-2 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K86-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K86-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K86-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K86-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K86-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K86-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K86-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K86-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: Go to step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU sub bus line connector (K86) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the clearance warning sub bus line connector (K85) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to K85-1 (CANH) - K85-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K85-1 (CANH) - K85-2 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K85-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K85-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K85-1 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K85-2 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K85-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K85-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK K85-1 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG K85-2 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: GO TO STEP 22
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the clearance warning sub bus line connector (K85) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU sub bus line connector (K86) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU connector (A49).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to A49-2 (CANH) - A49-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A49-2 (CANH) - A49-3 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A49-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A49-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A49-2 (CANH) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A49-3 (CANL) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A49-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A49-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A49-2 (CANH) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A49-3 (CANL) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: REPLACE FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K85) from the C-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector (A38).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to A38-23 (R1) - A38-24 (R2) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A38-23 (R1) - A38-24 (R2) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A38-23 (R1) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A38-24 (R2) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A38-23 (R1) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A38-24 (R2) - K16-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A38-23 (R1) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A38-24 (R2) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK A38-23 (R1) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG A38-24 (R2) - K16-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Recheck for DTC.
NEXT GO TO DTC CHART