Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see
INITIALIZATION ).
- INSPECT BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the brake master stroke simulator cylinder assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (BSR) - 2 (SCSS) 22.3 to 38 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and brake stroke simulator cylinder assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-31 (BSO3) - A21-1 (BSR) Below 1 Ω A13-40 (SS) - A21-2 (SCSS) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-31 (BSO3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-40 (SS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC (C1319/35) is not output A DTC (C1319/35) is output B B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A: END