FixVault

On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this section, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coil.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 8 injector connectors.
      5. Ground the spark plug.
      6. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking it.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
        NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check resistance of camshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω
        Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check resistance of crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 835 to 1,400Ω
        Hot 1,060 to 1.645Ω

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor.
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check IGT signal from ECM.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 18 N*m (183 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Install the ignition coil.
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Insulation resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

      Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance
      G05287699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

      Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug
      G05239506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO SK20R11
      NGK IFR6A11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 

      1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug. 

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
    Fig 3: Identifying Spark Plug Gap
    G05287701Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002