FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR 
    1. Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.

      HINT:

      • When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
      • If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
      • If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.

        OK: 

        Brake fluid level is proper. 

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE AND ADD FLUID 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  2. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Float up (Switch OFF) 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ
      1 - 2 Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

      Fig 1: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G05305951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A22 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A15-13 (LBL) - A22-2 (LBL) Below 1 Ω
      A15-13 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying A15 And A22 Connectors Terminals
      G05305952Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the A15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A22 switch connector.
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A22-2 - Body ground 8 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying A22 Connector Terminals
      G05305953Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC (C1202/68) is output A
      DTC (C1202/68) is not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )