FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (see FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. INSPECT FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE 
    1. Disconnect the E73 fuel pump for high pressure connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump for high pressure.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 1.19 to 1.39 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump for high pressure connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump For High Pressure Connector Terminals
      G05285210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 
    1. Disconnect the E54 injector driver (EDU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E73 fuel pump for high pressure connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FP+ (E54-3) - E73-1 Below 1 Ω
      FP- (E54-4) - E73-2 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FP+ (E54-3) or E73-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      FP- (E54-4) or E73-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump for high pressure connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E54 Injector Driver (EDU) Connector Terminals
      G05285211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E53 injector driver (EDU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FPF1 (E83-52) - FPF1 (E53-7) Below 1 Ω
      FPD (E83-53) - FPD (E53-8) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FPF1 (E83-52) or FPF1 (E53-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      FPD (E83-53) or FPD (E53-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E83 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05302417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER 
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    6. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P1235 B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: END