FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control system (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATION 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED lights up 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

    OK:  Go to step  4

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery with a new or normal one and then operating the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK in the standard operation, check that the doors can lock and unlock even after operating it more than 3 times.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

  4. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check if UNLOCK-LOCK operates normally.
    NOTE: Standard operation, herein, means operation by pressing the transmission switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the vehicle in a location that is 100 cm (39.37 in.) away from the driver side door outside handle in the right direction.

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Condition Proceed To
      Buzzer sounds A
      Buzzer does not sound Go to "No Answer-Back (Hazard Warning Light and Wireless Door Lock Buzzer)" (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    A: Go to next step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 1: Identifying Sound Waveform Pattern Of Wireless Door Lock Buzzer
    G04966449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.

        HINT:

        Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.

    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by performing the following (Manual operation):
      1. Put the vehicle under the initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK  ). (Procedure "A")
      2. Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it. (Procedure "B")
      3. Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again. (Procedure "C")
      4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn it back OFF. (Procedure "D")
      5. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF again, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch ON and turn it back to OFF. (Procedure "E")

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch to the ON position after Procedure "E" has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.
          NOTE: If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be achieved, the system will return to normal mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.

      OK: 

      The sound pattern of the wireless door lock buzzer should be the same as the patterns. 

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 2: Identifying Sound Waveform Pattern Of Panic Switch
    G05265954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed To
    Unmatched recognition code is output A
    Normal waves patterns from the wireless door lock buzzer are output for LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC and BACK WINDOW B
    No diagnostic outputs are recorded C

    B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    C:  Go to step  9

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: 

      The system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode, and a recognition code can be registered. 

    NG:  Go to step  10

    OK: END 

  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output. OK: Unmatched recognition code is output.

    NG:  Go to step  14

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

  10. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Replace door control receiver with normal one. NG

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

  11. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Confirm input method for self-diagnostic mode.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed To
    The input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is correct. A
    The input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is incorrect. B

    B:  Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 
    Fig 3: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch
    G04966451Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Switch pressed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY ECU - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Body ECU & Unlock Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G05265956Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the body ECU (B5) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B5-14 (KSW) - K3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B5-14 (KSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K3-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (POWER SOURCE AND GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G04966453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the D7 door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D7-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      D7-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    Fig 6: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G04966455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect D7 receiver connector, and check the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Symbols (Terminal No.) Condition Specified Condition
      RDA (D7-2) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF, no key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF → ON Below 1 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 1 V
      NOTE: Check the output voltage with the bar graph display.

    OK:  Go to step  17

    NG: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Body ECU & Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05265959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the receiver (D7) connector and body ECU (B4) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D7-2 (RDA) - B5-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B5- 4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the door control receiver with normal one.

      OK: 

      The system returns to normal operation. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER