Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check the wireless door lock control system (See OPERATION CHECK ).
OK: END
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATION
- Check that the transmitter LED lights up 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery with a new or normal one and then operating the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK in the standard operation, check that the doors can lock and unlock even after operating it more than 3 times.
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check if UNLOCK-LOCK operates normally.
NOTE: Standard operation, herein, means operation by pressing the transmission switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the vehicle in a location that is 100 cm (39.37 in.) away from the driver side door outside handle in the right direction.OK: END
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed To Buzzer sounds A Buzzer does not sound Go to "No Answer-Back (Hazard Warning Light and Wireless Door Lock Buzzer)" (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
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- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by performing the following (Manual operation):
- Put the vehicle under the initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK ). (Procedure "A")
- Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it. (Procedure "B")
- Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again. (Procedure "C")
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn it back OFF. (Procedure "D")
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF again, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch ON and turn it back to OFF. (Procedure "E")
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to the ON position after Procedure "E" has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.NOTE: If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be achieved, the system will return to normal mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
OK:
The sound pattern of the wireless door lock buzzer should be the same as the patterns.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
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- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed To Unmatched recognition code is output A Normal waves patterns from the wireless door lock buzzer are output for LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC and BACK WINDOW B No diagnostic outputs are recorded C B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
C: Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.
OK:
The system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode, and a recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: END
- Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output. OK: Unmatched recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Replace door control receiver with normal one. NG
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Confirm input method for self-diagnostic mode.
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed To The input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is correct. A The input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is incorrect. B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pressed (Key set) Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY ECU - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
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- Disconnect the body ECU (B5) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B5-14 (KSW) - K3-2 Always Below 1 Ω B5-14 (KSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K3-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (POWER SOURCE AND GROUND)
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- Disconnect the D7 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D7-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V D7-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
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- Reconnect D7 receiver connector, and check the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLESymbols (Terminal No.) Condition Specified Condition RDA (D7-2) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF, no key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF → ON Below 1 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 1 V NOTE: Check the output voltage with the bar graph display.
OK: Go to step 17
NG: Go to next step
- Reconnect D7 receiver connector, and check the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
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- Disconnect the receiver (D7) connector and body ECU (B4) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D7-2 (RDA) - B5-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω D7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B5- 4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Replace the door control receiver with normal one.
OK:
The system returns to normal operation.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Replace the door control receiver with normal one.