Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
- 4 Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION / OPERATION 1 and 2.
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HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF
OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
- Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
Oscilloscope range:
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Terminal | CH1: AIDI - E1 |
| Equipment Setting | 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV. |
| Condition | Idling |
- This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AIR system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
| AID Diagnostic Signal Waveform | ECM Command | DTC (ECM Output) | Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Duty Ratio See 1 waveform 1 | Any Air Injection (AIR) System operation | P1613 |
|
| 0% Duty Ratio See 2 waveform 2 | AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | P1613 |
|
| AIR System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | - | Normal | |
| 20% Duty Ratio See 3 waveform 3 | Air Pump: ON | P0418 |
|
| Air Pump: OFF | P0418 |
|
|
| 40% Duty Ratio See 4 waveform 4 | ASV: ON | P0412 |
|
| ASV: OFF | P0412 |
|
|
| 80% Duty Ratio See 5 waveform 5 | AIR System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | P1613 |
|
| AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | - | Normal | |
| Excluding Above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100% duty) | - | P1613 |
|
- Waveform 1
100% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 2
0% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 3
20% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 4
40% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 5
80% Duty Ratio
HINT:
- Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P1613 A P1613 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC TABLE
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATION.NOTE:
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
- Measure the voltage between AIDI terminal of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResults Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when AIR system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
- Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
- Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
- AID
- ECM
A Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when AIR system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Open in AID power source circuit
- AID
- ECM
B Other than above: - Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
- AID
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
C B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 V or more AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 V or more
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NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage between terminals Dl (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more - Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
- CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
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- Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the AID connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (Dl) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more - Reconnect the AID connector.
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E9-13) Below 1 Ω DI (A44-2) or AIDI (E9-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the AID connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
- Replace the AID.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATION.
- After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
NOTE:- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC TABLE
OK: END