FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
  4. 4 Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
    G04967925Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  6. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
  7. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION / OPERATION 1 and 2.
    Fig 2: Identifying Monitor Screen Display - AIR INJ CHECK
    G04968027Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    HINT:

    OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF

    OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN

  8. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Output Signal Wave Form
G04967927Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Oscilloscope range: 

OSCILLOSCOPE RANGE

Item Content
Terminal CH1: AIDI - E1
Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV.
Condition Idling
NOTE:
  • This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.

    While the AIR system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.

  • Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
  • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
  • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
DTC TABLE

AID Diagnostic Signal Waveform ECM Command DTC (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Area
100% Duty Ratio See  1 waveform 1 Any Air Injection (AIR) System operation P1613
  • Open in diagnostic signal circuit
  • Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
  • Open in AID +B circuit (AID power source)
  • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit
0% Duty Ratio See  2 waveform 2 AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) P1613
  • Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve (ASV) command signal circuit (ECM - AID)
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  • Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body ground
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Normal
20% Duty Ratio See  3 waveform 3 Air Pump: ON P0418
  • Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID - Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
Air Pump: OFF P0418
  • Open in air pump drive circuit (AID - Pump), or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID - Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
40% Duty Ratio See  4 waveform 4 ASV: ON P0412
  • Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID - ASV)
  • ASV
  • AID
  • ECM
ASV: OFF P0412
  • Open in ASV drive circuit (AID - ASV), or short between ASV drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID - ASV)
  • AID
  • ASV
  • ECM
80% Duty Ratio See  5 waveform 5 AIR System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) P1613
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Normal
Excluding Above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100% duty) - P1613
  • AID
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  1. Waveform 1 

    100% Duty Ratio

    Fig 4: Identifying Duty Ratio Waveform 1
    G04967928Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  2. Waveform 2 

    0% Duty Ratio

    Fig 5: Identifying Duty Ratio Waveform 2
    G04967929Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  3. Waveform 3 

    20% Duty Ratio

    Fig 6: Identifying Duty Ratio Waveform 3
    G04967930Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  4. Waveform 4 

    40% Duty Ratio

    Fig 7: Identifying Duty Ratio Waveform 4
    G04967931Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  5. Waveform 5 

    80% Duty Ratio

    Fig 8: Identifying Duty Ratio Waveform 5
    G04967932Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P1613 A
      P1613 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC TABLE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATION.
      NOTE:
      • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
    7. Measure the voltage between AIDI terminal of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
    Fig 9: Identifying E9 Connector Terminal
    G05264175Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when AIR system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON)
    • Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
    • Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
    • Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
    • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
    • Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
    • AID
    • ECM
    A
    Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when AIR system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
    • Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
    • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
    • Open in AID power source circuit
    • AID
    • ECM
    B
    Other than above:
    • Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
    • AID
    • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
    C

    B:  Go to step  5

    C:  Go to step  8

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Fig 10: Identifying Connector Terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) Of ECM Connector
      G05264176Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 V or more
      AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 V or more

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 11: Identifying A44 Air Injection Driver Connector Terminals
    G05264177Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals Dl (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more
    5. Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

  5. CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    Fig 12: Identifying A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) Connector Terminal
    G05264178Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the AID connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Fig 13: Identifying A44 AID Connector Terminal
      G05264179Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    4. Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (Dl) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more
    5. Reconnect the AID connector.

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
      Fig 14: Identifying A44 Air Injection Driver Connector Terminal
      G05264180Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E9-13) Below 1 Ω
      DI (A44-2) or AIDI (E9-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 15: Identifying A44 AID Connector Terminal
    G05264181Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the AID connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    1. Replace the AID.
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.

      Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATION.

    6. After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
    NOTE:
    • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
    • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.

    OK: 

    DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output. 

    NG: GO TO  DTC TABLE 

    OK: END