Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester on.
- Select the item (s) below in the ACTIVE TEST, and check the operation.
ACTIVE TEST: BODY NO. 3 (Main Body ECU LH)
ACTIVE TEST - BODY NO. 3 (MAIN BODY ECU LH)Item Test Details Diagnostic Note INTERIOR LAMP Interior lights ON / OFF - OK: The scuff plate light LH and RH come on.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Scuff plate light LH does not comes on A Scuff plate light RH does not conies on B Neither LH nor RH light comes on C OK D
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
D: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SCUFF PLATE LIGHT (FRONT LH)
- Remove the scuff plate light.
- Connect the (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and the (-) lead to terminal 1, and then check that the scuff plate light comes on.
OK: The scuff plate light comes on.
NG: REPLACE SCUFF PLATE LIGHT
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCUFF PLATE LIGHT - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the Q8 scuff plate light connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q8-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - SCUFF PLATE LIGHT)
- Disconnect the Q8 scuff plate light connector.
- Disconnect the LA main body ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition LA-19 (ILE1) - Q8-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω LA-19 (ILE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
- INSPECT SCUFF PLATE LIGHT (FRONT RH)
- Remove the scuff plate light.
- Connect the (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and the (-) lead to terminal 1, and then check that the scuff plate light comes on.
OK: The scuff plate light comes on.
NG: REPLACE SCUFF PLATE LIGHT
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCUFF PLATE LIGHT - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P2 scuff plate light connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P2-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - SCUFF PLATE LIGHT)
- Disconnect the P2 scuff plate light connector.
- Disconnect the LA main body ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition LA-19 (ILE1) - P2-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω LA-19 (ILE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF SCUFF PLATE LIGHT)
HINT:
- If neither of the scuff plate lights comes on as a result of the ACTIVE TEST, there may be problems in the power source and main body ECU LH.
- Perform the following inspection on either the LH or RH side.
- Disconnect the Q8 or P2 scuff plate light connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage: Front Door RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q8-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V Front Door LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P2-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)