FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
      NOTE:
      • After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (see INITIALIZATION ).
  2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Electric Parking Brake ECU Connector Terminals
      G04953524Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance of Malfunction
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      Engine switch off 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      S48-1 (CA2L) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      S48-1 (CA2L) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      NG
      • Open in CAN main wire
      A
      NG
      • Short in line
      • +B short
      • Ground short
      B
      OK C

    B: Go to step   12 

    C: Go to step   42 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying A66 No.7 Junction Connector Terminals
      G04953525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A66-4 (CANH) - A66-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: Go to step   7 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A66-1 (CANH) - A66-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: Go to step 5 

    Fig 3: Identifying A66 No.7 Junction Connector Terminals
    G04953526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  5. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying A44 Power Steering ECU Connector Terminals
      G04953527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A44-1 (CA2H) - A44-8 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (POWER STEERING ECU - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  7. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying A65 No.6 Junction Connector Terminals
      G04953528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A65-8 (CANH) - A65-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying A65 No.6 Junction Connector Terminals
      G04953529Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A65-7 (CANH) - A65-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: Go to step 10 

    OK: REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  10. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the S48 electric parking brake ECU connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying S48 Electric Parking Brake ECU Connector Terminals
      G04953530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying S48 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L3-M (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher

    NG: Go to step   28 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU) 
    NOTE: For vehicles without air suspension system, go to  14 "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)".
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Identifying A66 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953532Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A66-3 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-3 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   18 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU) 
    NOTE: For vehicles without variable gear ratio steering system, go to  15 "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING ASSIST ECU)".
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 10: Identifying A66 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953533Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A66-2 (CANH) - A66-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-2 (CANH) - A66-13 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   20 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING ASSIST ECU) 
    NOTE: For vehicles without advanced parking guidance system and intuitive parking assist system, go to  16 "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)".
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Identifying A66 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953534Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A66-5 (CANH) - A66-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - A66-16 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   22 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU) 
    NOTE: For vehicles without intuitive parking assist system, go to  17 "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)".
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 12: Identifying A66 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953535Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A66-5 (CANH) - A66-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - A66-16 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   24 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 13: Identifying A66 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953536Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A66-1 (CANH) - A66-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-1 (CANH) - A66-12 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A66-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A66-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   26 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  18. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
      Fig 14: Identifying R1 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953537Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      R1-22 (CA2H) - R1-21 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      R1-22 (CA2H) - R1-21 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  20. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STEERING CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A42 steering control ECU connector.
      Fig 15: Identifying A42 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953538Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A42-4 (CA2H) - A42-9 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A42-4 (CA2H) - A42-9 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A42-4 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A42-9 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A42-4 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A42-9 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A42-4 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A42-9 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A42-4 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A42-9 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  22. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (PARKING ASSIST ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the L90 parking assist ECU connector.
      Fig 16: Identifying L90 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L90-10 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L90-10 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L90-10 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L90-10 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L90-10 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L90-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L90-10 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO PARKING ASSIST ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  24. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the L19 clearance warning ECU connector.
      Fig 17: Identifying L19 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953540Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L19-5 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L19-5 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  26. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 18: Identifying A44 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A44-1 (CA2H) - A44-8 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A44-1 (CA2H) - A44-8 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  28. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
  29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
      Fig 19: Identifying A65 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953542Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A65-8 (CANH) - A65-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      A65-8 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      A65-19 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      A65-8 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      A65-19 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 20: Identifying A65 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953543Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A65-9 (CANH) - A65-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-9 (CANH) - A65-20 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-9 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-20 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-9 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-20 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-9 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-20 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-9 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-20 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   34 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 21: Identifying A65 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A65-10 (CANH) - A65-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-10 (CANH) - A65-21 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-21(CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-21 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   36 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    NOTE: For vehicles without dynamic radar cruise control System or pre-collision system, go to  33 "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU)".
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 22: Identifying A65 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953545Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A65-11 (CANH) - A65-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-11 (CANH) - A65-22 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-11 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-22 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-11 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-22 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-11 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-22 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-11 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-22 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   38 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 23: Identifying A65 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953546Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A65-7 (CANH) - A65-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-7 (CANH) - A65-18 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-7 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-18 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-7 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-18 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-7 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-18 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A65-7 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A65-18 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: Go to step   40 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  34. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 24: Identifying A19 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A19-7 (CA2H) - A19-6 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A19-7 (CA2H) - A19-6 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  36. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
      Fig 25: Identifying A13 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953548Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A13-18 (CA2H) - A13-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A13-18 (CA2H) - A13-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  38. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A33 driving support ECU connector.
      Fig 26: Identifying A33 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953549Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      A33-16 (CA2H) - A33-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A33-16 (CA2H) - A33-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  40. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the S48 electric parking brake ECU connector.
      Fig 27: Identifying S48 And L31 Connector Terminals
      G04953550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 1 Ω or higher OK
      S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG
      S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  42. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 28: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    G04953551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE: When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (see INITIALIZATION ).
    2. Disconnect the A13, A14, E2 and E3 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-2 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-1 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-5 (E03) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-4 (E04) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-5 (ME01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-1 (EC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-7 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A13-1 (+B2) - Body ground When battery's positive (+) voltage is applied to terminal A14-3 (MREL) 11 to 14 V
      A13-2 (+B) - Body ground When battery's positive (+) voltage is applied to terminal A14-3 (MREL) 11 to 14 V
      A14-5 (FC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )