FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the Al system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connectors
    G04967925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  6. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
  7. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATION 1 and 2.
    Fig 2: Intelligent Tester Display - AIR INJ CHECK
    G04968009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF

    OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN

  8. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
    Fig 3: Voltage Graph
    G04967927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

Oscilloscope range 

WAVEFORM REFERENCE

Item Content
Terminal CH1: AIDI - E1
Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV.
Condition Idling
NOTE:
  • This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the Al system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.

    While the Al system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.

  • Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
  • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
  • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC CHART

AID Diagnostic Signal Waveform ECM Command DTC (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Area
100% Duty Ratio see  1 waveform 1 Any Air Injection (Al) System operation P1613
  • Open in diagnostic signal circuit
  • Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
  • Open in AID +B circuit (AID power source)
  • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit
0% Duty Ratio see  2 waveform 2 Al System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) P1613
  • Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve (ASV) command signal circuit (ECM - AID)
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  • Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body ground
  • AID
  • ECM
AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Normal
20% Duty Ratio see  3 waveform 3 Air Pump: ON P0418
  • Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID - Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
Air Pump: OFF P0418
  • Open in air pump drive circuit (AID - Pump), or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID - Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
40% Duty Ratio see  4 waveform 4 ASV: ON P0412
  • Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID - ASV)
  • ASV
  • AID
  • ECM
ASV: OFF P0412
  • Open in ASV drive circuit (AID - ASV), or short between ASV drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID - ASV)
  • AID
  • ASV
  • ECM
80% Duty Ratio see  5 waveform 5 Al System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) P1613
  • AID
  • ECM
AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Normal
Excluding Above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100% duty) - P1613
  • AID
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  1. Waveform 1 

    100% Duty Ratio

    Fig 4: Waveform Graph (Waveform 1)
    G04967928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  2. Waveform 2 

    0% Duty Ratio

    Fig 5: Waveform Graph (Waveform 2)
    G04967929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. Waveform 3 

    20% Duty Ratio

    Fig 6: Waveform Graph (Waveform 3)
    G04967930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. Waveform 4 

    40% Duty Ratio

    Fig 7: Waveform Graph (Waveform 4)
    G04967931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. Waveform 5 

    80% Duty Ratio

    Fig 8: Waveform Graph (Waveform 5)
    G04967932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • Using the AIR IN J CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
    • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P1613 A
      P1613 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC.
      NOTE:
      • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
    7. Measure voltage between terminal E10-13 (AIDI) of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
      Fig 9: Identifying ECM Connector
      G05282357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when Al system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON)
      • Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
      • Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
      • Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
      • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
      • Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
      • AID
      • ECM
      A
      Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when Al system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
      • Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
      • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
      • Open in AID power source circuit
      • AID
      • ECM
      B
      Other than above:
      • Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
      • AID
      • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
      C

    B: Go to step  5

    C: Go to step  8

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure voltage between terminal E10-25 (AIRP), E10-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E10-25 (AIRP) - Body ground 10 V or more
      E10-4 (AIRV) - Body ground 10 V or more

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 10: Identifying ECM Connector
    G05282358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

  5. CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    1. Disconnect the A56 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A56-5) and GND (A56-1) of the AID connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A56-5 (+B) - A56-1 (GND) 10 V or more

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 11: Identifying Air Injection Control Driver Connector Terminals
    G05282359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A56 AID connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal A56-2 (Dl) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A56-2 (Dl) - Body ground 10 V or more
    4. Reconnect the AID connector.

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

    Fig 12: Identifying Air Injection Control Driver Connector Terminals
    G05282360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) 
    1. Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A56 AID connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal GND (A56-1) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A56-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the AID connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 13: Identifying Air Injection Control Driver Connector Terminals
    G05282361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    1. Replace the AID (see DISASSEMBLY ).
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.

      Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC.

    6. After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
      NOTE:
      • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.

      OK: 

      DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: END