Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the Al system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATION 1 and 2.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF
OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
- Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
Oscilloscope range
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Terminal | CH1: AIDI - E1 |
| Equipment Setting | 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV. |
| Condition | Idling |
- This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the Al system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the Al system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
| AID Diagnostic Signal Waveform | ECM Command | DTC (ECM Output) | Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Duty Ratio see 1 waveform 1 | Any Air Injection (Al) System operation | P1613 |
|
| 0% Duty Ratio see 2 waveform 2 | Al System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | P1613 |
|
| AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | - | Normal | |
| 20% Duty Ratio see 3 waveform 3 | Air Pump: ON | P0418 |
|
| Air Pump: OFF | P0418 |
|
|
| 40% Duty Ratio see 4 waveform 4 | ASV: ON | P0412 |
|
| ASV: OFF | P0412 |
|
|
| 80% Duty Ratio see 5 waveform 5 | Al System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | P1613 |
|
| AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | - | Normal | |
| Excluding Above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100% duty) | - | P1613 |
|
- Waveform 1
100% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 2
0% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 3
20% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 4
40% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 5
80% Duty Ratio
HINT:
- Using the AIR IN J CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P1613 A P1613 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC.NOTE:
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
- Measure voltage between terminal E10-13 (AIDI) of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResults Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when Al system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
- Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
- Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
- AID
- ECM
A Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when Al system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Open in AID power source circuit
- AID
- ECM
B Other than above: - Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
- AID
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal E10-25 (AIRP), E10-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition E10-25 (AIRP) - Body ground 10 V or more E10-4 (AIRV) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
- CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
- Disconnect the A56 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A56-5) and GND (A56-1) of the AID connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A56-5 (+B) - A56-1 (GND) 10 V or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A56 AID connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal A56-2 (Dl) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A56-2 (Dl) - Body ground 10 V or more - Reconnect the AID connector.
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
- Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A56 AID connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal GND (A56-1) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A56-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the AID connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
- Replace the AID (see DISASSEMBLY ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC.
- After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.NOTE:
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART
OK: END