Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION
- Check the wireless door lock control system (See OPERATION CHECK ).
NG: GO TO step 2
OK: END
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: The door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
NG: GO TO step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION (NORMAL OPERATION)
- Check that UNLOCK-LOCK operates in normal operation.
HINT:
Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver's door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at 90° angle to the vehicle body.
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
OK: Go to next step
- Check that UNLOCK-LOCK operates in normal operation.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed To Buzzer sounds Go to step 5 Buzzer does not sound (See NO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER) ) - SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by performing the following:
- Put the vehicle under the initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK ).
- Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch off again, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to the ON position after step 5 has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.
NOTE: If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be achieved, the system will return to normal mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
OK: The sound pattern of the wireless door lock buzzer should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart on the left.
NG: GO TO step 10
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed To Unmatched recognition code is output A Normal waves patterns from the wireless door lock buzzer are output for LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC and PWR DOOR B No diagnostic outputs are recorded C B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
C: GO TO step 9
A: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.
OK: The system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode, and a recognition code can be registered.
NG: GO TO step 17
OK: END
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Replace the existing battery with a new or normally functioning one and check that the transmitter LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Press and hold down any switch on a new or normal door control transmitter for the same vehicle type and check that an unmatched recognition code is output.
OK: Unmatched recognition code is output.
NG: GO TO step 14
OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
- Press and hold down any switch on a new or normal door control transmitter for the same vehicle type and check that an unmatched recognition code is output.
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Confirm input method for self-diagnostic mode.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed To Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B B: GO TO step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
- Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read the display on the intelligent tester.
BODY:
DATA LIST - BODYItem (Display) Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note KEY UNLK WRN SW Unlock warning switch / ON or OFF ON: Ignition key is inserted
OFF: Ignition key is not inserted- OK: When the ignition key is operated, the display changes as shown above.
OK: GO TO step 14
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pressed (Key set) Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU TO UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B4) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-21 (KSW) - K4-2 Always Below 1 Ω B4-21 (KSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (E TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (E CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU TO DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B6) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B6-11 (PRG) - D3-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω B6-11 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B6-12 (RDA) - D3-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω B6-12 (RDA) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WITH NORMAL ONE
OK: The system returns to normal operation.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER