FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control system (See OPERATION CHECK ).

    NG: GO TO step 2 

    OK: END 

  2. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: The door control transmitter's LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG: GO TO step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION (NORMAL OPERATION) 
    1. Check that UNLOCK-LOCK operates in normal operation.

      HINT:

      Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver's door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at 90° angle to the vehicle body.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Check if the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Condition Proceed To
    Buzzer sounds Go to step 5
    Buzzer does not sound (See NO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER) )
  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.

        HINT:

        Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.

    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by performing the following:
      1. Put the vehicle under the initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK ).
      2. Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      3. Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position.
      5. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch off again, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn it back to the LOCK position.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch to the ON position after step 5 has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.
        NOTE: If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be achieved, the system will return to normal mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.

      OK: The sound pattern of the wireless door lock buzzer should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart on the left. 

    NG: GO TO step   10 

    Fig 1: Blinking Pattern For Wireless Door Lock Buzzer
    G04966449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer.
    Fig 2: Blinking Pattern For Wireless Door Lock Buzzer
    G05270496Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Condition Proceed To
    Unmatched recognition code is output A
    Normal waves patterns from the wireless door lock buzzer are output for LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC and PWR DOOR B
    No diagnostic outputs are recorded C

    B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK 

    C: GO TO step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.

    OK: The system can switch to the rewrite mode or add mode, and a recognition code can be registered. 

    NG: GO TO step   17 

    OK: END 

  8. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Replace the existing battery with a new or normally functioning one and check that the transmitter LED comes on 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Press and hold down any switch on a new or normal door control transmitter for the same vehicle type and check that an unmatched recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatched recognition code is output. 

    NG: GO TO step   14 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 

  10. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Confirm input method for self-diagnostic mode.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Condition Proceed To
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B: GO TO step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
    3. Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read the display on the intelligent tester.

    BODY: 

    DATA LIST - BODY

    Item (Display) Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    KEY UNLK WRN SW Unlock warning switch / ON or OFF ON: Ignition key is inserted
    OFF: Ignition key is not inserted
    -

    OK: When the ignition key is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

    OK: GO TO step   14 

    NG: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1 - 2 Switch pressed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
    1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch
    G04966451Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU TO UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B4) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B4-21 (KSW) - K4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
    B4-21 (KSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    K4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Multiplex Network Body ECU And Unlock Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G05280415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D3-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 5: Disconnecting Door Control Receiver Connector
    G05280409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (E TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D3-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (E CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 6: Disconnecting Door Control Receiver Connector
    G05280417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU TO DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (B6) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B6-11 (PRG) - D3-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
    B6-11 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    B6-12 (RDA) - D3-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
    B6-12 (RDA) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Disconnecting Door Control Receiver Connector
    G05270498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WITH NORMAL ONE 

    OK: The system returns to normal operation. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER