Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See
INITIALIZATION ).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and brake actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S38-8 (E) - B20-14 (E1) Below 1 Ω S38-9 (VCM) - B20-10 (VCM1) Below 1 Ω S38-21 (PAC1) - B20-15 (PACC) Below 1 Ω S38-31 (PCK1) - B20-12 (PCK1) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S38-8 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S38-9 (VCM) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S38-21 (PAC1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S38-31 (PCK1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (VCM TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S38-9 (VCM) - S38-1 (GND1) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (PACC TERMINAL)
- Check the auxiliary battery voltage.
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
- Depress the brake pedal to operate the pump motor, and then check that the pump motor stops.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S38-21 (PAC1) - S38-1 (GND1) 3.3 to 4.7 V NOTE:- Do not depress the brake pedal until the pump motor stops and the voltage check is finished in order to keep the accumulator pressure.
- Check from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
- Do not use a DATA LIST, as the sensor itself must be checked.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the auxiliary battery voltage.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V - Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the intelligent tester with the motor stopped (no braking).
OK: Accumulator (ACC) pressure sensor voltage does not drop.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU