FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota RAV4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR LOCK) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check that the doors lock / unlock.

      Main body ECU 

      MAIN BODY ECU ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
      DOOR LOCK Operate door lock motor LOCK / UNLOCK -

      OK: Doors can lock / unlock. 

    OK: Go to step   4 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B) 
    1. Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the IH and IE junction block connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector Terminals
      G04491013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IB-30 (BECU) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IE-17 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

  4. INSPECT ALL DOORS LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. All doors can be locked/unlocked at once using the following:
      • Door control switch on the master switch (switch operation)
      • Door control switch on the front passenger side (switch operation).
      • Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the driver side (key operation)
    2. Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once.
      SYMPTOMS REFERENCE

      Symptom Proceed to
      All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on master switch or door key cylinder on driver side A
      All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on front passenger side B

    B: Go to step   12 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  5. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.
      SYMPTOMS REFERENCE

      Symptom Proceed to
      All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on power window regulator master switch A
      All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door key cylinder on driver side B
      All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using both door control switch on master switch and door key cylinder on driver side C

    B: Go to step   9 

    C: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  6. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the DATA LIST to check if the door control switch is functioning properly.

      Main body ECU 

      MAIN BODY ECU DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D/L SW-LOCK Door manual lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is pushed to lock position
      OFF: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is not pushed
      -
      D/L SW-UNLOCK Door manual unlock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is pushed to unlock position
      OFF: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is not pushed
      -

      OK: When the switch is operating, the intelligent tester should display as shown in the table. 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the master switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the door control switch.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 80 Ω
      2 (L) - 1 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (UL) -1 (E) Unlock Below 80 Ω
      9 (UL) - 1 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly (Door Control Switch)
      G04491014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the H2 master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H2-2 (L) - IH-4 (L1) Below 1 Ω
      H2-2 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IH-4 (L1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-9 (UL) -IH-5 (UL1) Below 1 Ω
      H2-9 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IH-5 (UL1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying H2 Master Switch And IH Junction Block Connector Terminals
      G04491015Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  9. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR KEY SWITCH) 
    1. Use the DATA LIST to check if the door key is functioning properly.

      Main body ECU 

      MAIN BODY ECU DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      DOR KEY SW-LOCK Door key linked lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to lock position
      OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned
      -
      D DOR KEY SW-UL Door key linked lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to unlock position
      OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned
      -

      OK: When the door key is operating, the intelligent tester should display as shown in the table. 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  10. INSPECT FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the front door lock.
    2. Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition
      9 (L) -7 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω
      9 (L) -7 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (UL) - 7 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
      10 (UL) - 7 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Inspecting Front Door With Motor Lock Assembly LH
      G04491016Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR - ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying H5 Door Lock Motor, E15 ECU And IH Junction Block Connector Terminals
    G04491017Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H5 door lock motor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E15 ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H5-9 (L) - IH-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω
      H5-9 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IH-7 (L2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H5-10 (UL) - E15-9 (UL3) Below 1 Ω
      H5-10 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E15-9 (UL3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

  12. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the control switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the door control switch.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 (L) - 3 (E) Lock Below 200 Ω
      4 (L) - 3 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (UL) - 3 (E) Unlock Below 200 Ω
      2 (UL) - 3 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Inspecting Door Control Switch Assembly
      G04491018Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G6 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      G6-4 (L) - IH-13 (L1) Below 1 Ω
      G6-4 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IH-13 (L1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      G6-2 (UL) -IH-14 (UL1) Below 1 Ω
      G6-2 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IH-14 (UL1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      G6-3 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 7: Identifying G6 Switch And IH Junction Block Connector Terminals
      G04491019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)