Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR LOCK)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check that the doors lock / unlock.
Main body ECU
MAIN BODY ECU ACTIVE TEST REFERENCEItem Test Details Diagnostic Note DOOR LOCK Operate door lock motor LOCK / UNLOCK - OK: Doors can lock / unlock.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check that the doors lock / unlock.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the IH and IE junction block connectors.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition IB-30 (BECU) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition IE-17 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
- INSPECT ALL DOORS LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
- All doors can be locked/unlocked at once using the following:
- Door control switch on the master switch (switch operation)
- Door control switch on the front passenger side (switch operation).
- Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the driver side (key operation)
- Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once.SYMPTOMS REFERENCE
Symptom Proceed to All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on master switch or door key cylinder on driver side A All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on front passenger side B
B: Go to step 12
A: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- All doors can be locked/unlocked at once using the following:
- INSPECT DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
- Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.SYMPTOMS REFERENCE
Symptom Proceed to All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door control switch on power window regulator master switch A All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using door key cylinder on driver side B All doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once using both door control switch on master switch and door key cylinder on driver side C
B: Go to step 9
C: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
A: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the DATA LIST to check if the door control switch is functioning properly.
Main body ECU
MAIN BODY ECU DATA LIST REFERENCEItem Measurement / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D/L SW-LOCK Door manual lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is pushed to lock position
OFF: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is not pushed- D/L SW-UNLOCK Door manual unlock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is pushed to unlock position
OFF: Door control switch on power window regulator master switch is not pushed- OK: When the switch is operating, the intelligent tester should display as shown in the table.
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- Use the DATA LIST to check if the door control switch is functioning properly.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Remove the master switch.
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 80 Ω 2 (L) - 1 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher 9 (UL) -1 (E) Unlock Below 80 Ω 9 (UL) - 1 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the H2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition H2-2 (L) - IH-4 (L1) Below 1 Ω H2-2 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IH-4 (L1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H2-9 (UL) -IH-5 (UL1) Below 1 Ω H2-9 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IH-5 (UL1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H2-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DOOR KEY SWITCH)
- Use the DATA LIST to check if the door key is functioning properly.
Main body ECU
MAIN BODY ECU DATA LIST REFERENCEItem Measurement / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note DOR KEY SW-LOCK Door key linked lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to lock position
OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned- D DOR KEY SW-UL Door key linked lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to unlock position
OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned- OK: When the door key is operating, the intelligent tester should display as shown in the table.
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- Use the DATA LIST to check if the door key is functioning properly.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front door lock.
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition 9 (L) -7 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 9 (L) -7 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher 10 (UL) - 7 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω 10 (UL) - 7 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the H5 door lock motor connector.
- Disconnect the E15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition H5-9 (L) - IH-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω H5-9 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IH-7 (L2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H5-10 (UL) - E15-9 (UL3) Below 1 Ω H5-10 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E15-9 (UL3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the control switch.
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (L) - 3 (E) Lock Below 200 Ω 4 (L) - 3 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher 2 (UL) - 3 (E) Unlock Below 200 Ω 2 (UL) - 3 (E) OFF 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition G6-4 (L) - IH-13 (L1) Below 1 Ω G6-4 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IH-13 (L1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G6-2 (UL) -IH-14 (UL1) Below 1 Ω G6-2 (UL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IH-14 (UL1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G6-3 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)