FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU or brake actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

HINT:

  1. PROBLEM CHECK 
    1. Ask the customer if frequent braking is performed when the brake control warning light comes on.

    OK 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    Frequent braking is performed A
    Frequent braking is not performed B

    HINT:

    This DTC is output even if the accumulator pressure drops only temporarily due to frequent braking.

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the brake actuator assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    32 (BM2) - 1 (GND1) Below 10 Ω
    31 (BM1) - 1 (GND1) Below 10 Ω
    32 (BM2) - 31 (BM1) Below 1 Ω
    1 (GND1) - 2 (GND2) Below 1 Ω
    32 (BM2) - 3 (MTT) About 10 Ω
    31 (BM1) - 3 (MTT) About 10 Ω
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Actuator Assembly Connector Terminal
    G05202725Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal condition
      ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V
    4. Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the intelligent tester with the motor stopped (not braking).

      OK: ACC pressure sensor's output voltage does not drop. 

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU