How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
- DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U1101, U0151, B2427, B2621, U1002, U0182, U1102, U1100, B1207, B1297, B1276, B1272, B1289, B1213, and B2326.
- Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
HINT:
If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding
- CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS
HINT:
- CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU, the sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output
- If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the ignition switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems record a DTC.
- CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT.
Operating the ignition switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Result Proceed to E21-6 (CANH) - E21-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω A E21-6 (CANH) - E21-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 70 Ω or higher B E21-6 (CANH) - E21-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off Below 54 Ω C
B: GO TO CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (See OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE )
C: GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (See SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)
- Turn the ignition switch off
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E21-6 (CANH) - E21-4 (CG) Ignition switch off 200 Ω or higher E21-14 (CANL) - E21-4 (CG) Ignition switch off 200 Ω or higher
NG: GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (See SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E21-6 (CANH) - E21-16 (BAT) Disconnect negative battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher E21-14 (CANL) - E21-16 (BAT) Disconnect negative battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
NG: GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (See SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS LINE )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TECHSTREAM
- Using Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from "System Select"
- Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen. (CAN bus circuit is currently normal) A One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system is not displayed on the screen. (Open in ECU or sensor branch wires, or communication interrupted) B(*1) Some ECUs and sensors repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen, during this check. (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch wires) C - All ECUs and sensors except the main body ECU connected to the CAN MS bus are not displayed on the screen.
- The main body ECU outputs DTC B2326.
(Open in CAN MS bus main wire or short in CAN MS bus wire)D All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN MS bus are not displayed on the screen (Open in main body ECU branch wire or main body ECU malfunction) E HINT - (*1): See the "DTC CHART" instead of the "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE" when some of the ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus are not displayed on the screen (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- The ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus are displayed on the screen by the main body ECU.
NOTE:- The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and optional equipment. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in the communication stop mode.
- The ECUs and sensors that repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen during this check are considered normal. (The response to Techstream and the tester display are affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.)
B: GO TO "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE" (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
C: GO TO "OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE" (See OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE )
D: GO TO DTC CHART "B2326" (See DTC B2326 CAN MS BUS LINE COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION )
E: GO TO "MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE "
A: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
HINT:
- Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on Techstream. In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
- ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. The communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set. Refer to the DTC combination table for the CAN bus.
- The main body ECU will store communication error DTCs when the ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus cannot communicate, or if a network malfunction occurs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication error DTCs other than the codes output from the main body ECU is output. (A malfunction occurred in the CAN No. 1 bus) A The main body ECU outputs DTC B2326. (A malfunction occurred in the CAN MS bus) B The main body ECU outputs DTCs other than DTC B2326. (A malfunction occurred in an ECU branch wire connected to the CAN MS bus) C B: GO TO DTC CHART "B2326" (See DTC B2326 CAN MS BUS LINE COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION )
C: GO TO "DTC CHART" (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- DTC COMBINATION TABLE
- Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
HINT.
Previous CAN communication system DTCs may be the cause if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on Techstream's "Communication Bus Check" screen.
- Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END