Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check that the ABS warning light comes on.
OK:
ABS warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).