Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch/ ON or OFF ON: Parking brake pedal depressed
OFF: Parking brake pedal replaced- - Using the Techstream, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake switch is operated.
OK:
When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG B
B: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the DL ECU RH connector.
- Disconnect the A31 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition DL-10 (PKB) - A31-1 Below 1 Ω DL-10 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the A15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K67 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-23 (PKB) - K67-18 (PKBO) Below 1 Ω A15-23 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH