Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replace the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B
B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B
B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the BRAKE warning light comes on.
OK:
Brake warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : Go to step 4
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : END
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).