Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
HINT:
When C1251/51, C1253/53, or C1254/54 is output together with C1256/56, inspect and repair the trouble area indicated by C1251/51, C1253/53, or C1254/54 first.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Wait for 99 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B HINT:
Excessive brake pedal operation results in abnormal accumulator pressure consumption. This is normal.
B: END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
- Check the hydraulic circuit (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: Hydraulic circuit is normal (No leakage).
NG: REPAIR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- Check the hydraulic circuit (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push Techstream main switch ON.
- Select "Data List" mode on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min 0 V, max 5 V 3 58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of pump operation, accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected - Check that the accumulator's output value is normal.
OK: Accumulator pressure sensor value is normal.
NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID