Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on
- Enter the following menus Body Electrical / Body / Data List
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream
Body (Main Body ECU RH (Cowl Side Junction Block RH))
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Door Lock SW-Lock Door manual lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door control switch on (LOCK)
OFF Front passenger side door control switch off- Door Unlock SW-Unlock Door manual unlock switch signal / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door control switch on (UNLOCK)
OFF Front passenger side door control switch off- OK: On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF will be displayed accordingly.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the door control switch assembly (See DOOR CONTROL SWITCH )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (L) - 2 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 3 (L) - 2 (E) Off 10 kΩ or higher 1 (UL) - 2 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω 1 (UL) - 2 (E) Off 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See DOOR CONTROL SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH) connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L9-1 (UL) - RJ-10 (UL1) Always Below 1 Ω L9-3 (L) - RJ-7 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω L9-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L9-1 (UL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L9-3 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)