Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTC (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG). After 25 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
DTC B2285 is not output.
HINT:
If DTC B2285 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2285 first (See DTC B2285 STEERING LOCK POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ).
NG: GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to Next Step
- Delete the DTC (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the cowl side J/B RH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK:
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J29-4 (SLP1) - J55-26 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω J29-4 (SLP1) or J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.TERMINAL REFERENCE
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV Condition Engine switch on (IG) OK:
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.TERMINAL REFERENCE
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK OK:
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed, Engine switch off Below 1 V Brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed, Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: REPLACE ECM