FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Delete the DTC (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      HINT:

      After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG). After 25 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK: 

      DTC B2285 is not output. 

      HINT:

      If DTC B2285 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2285 first (See DTC B2285 STEERING LOCK POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the cowl side J/B RH.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK: 

      The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A5 ECM And J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the A5 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
    5. Fig 3: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-4 (SLP1) - J55-26 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-4 (SLP1) or J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 4: Identifying J29 ECU And J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)

      OK: 

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

      HINT:

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

      Fig 6: Waveform Graph
      G05829099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Terminal SLP Of J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV
      Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK
      Fig 8: Waveform Graph
      G04975564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

      HINT:

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

    NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed, Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed, Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
    3. Fig 9: Identifying Terminal STSW Of J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: REPLACE ECM