FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK IF ENGINE START (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Shift lever is in the P position.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK: 

      Engine can be started. 

      HINT:

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK: 

      No DTC is output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the engine start function.
      1. A/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
      2. M/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle, check the brake pedal causes the engine to start.

        OK: 

        Engine starts. 

        HINT:

    NG: PROCEED TO APPROPRIATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK BASIC FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
      2. M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank and the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        OK: 

        Engine cranks. 

    NG:  Go to step  18

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      Standard: 

      ENGINE SWITCH POSITION

      Engine Switch Position ON (IG) ENGINE START
      STARTED SIG OFF ON

      OK: 

      ON (ENGINE START) and OFF (ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG)) appear on the screen. 

    OK:  Go to step  12

    NG: Go to next step. 

  6. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

      Body: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light Switch 1/ ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK: 

      ON (brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed) and OFF (brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) released) appear on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first (See DTC B2284 BRAKE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Body: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
      OFF: Steering is locked
      -

      OK: 

      ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen. 

    NG:  Go to step  22

    OK: Go to next step. 

  8. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

      OK: 

      The steering lock is released. 

    NG:  GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK

    OK: Go to next step. 

  9. INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the A5 and E4 ECM connectors while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STAR (E4-4) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V
      STSW (A5-19) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to
      9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A
      0 V 9 to 14 V B
      0 V 0 V C
    2. Fig 1: Identifying A5 And E4 ECM Connectors
      G05829151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    C:  Go to step  16

    A: Go to next step. 

  10. INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
    2. Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Fig 2: Inspecting Relay (ST CUT)
      G04975632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  11. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/T) or clutch switch (M/T) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between each terminal shown below when the shift lever is moved to each range.

      Standard resistance (A/T) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      N 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except N or P 4 - 5 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (M/T) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Clutch Pedal Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Depressed 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω
      Released 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying PNP Switch (A/T) And Clutch Switch (M/T) Connectors
      G05829153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PNP SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T) 

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ECM, ECM - ST CUT RELAY, ST) 

  12. INSPECT RELAY (STARTER) 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
    2. Measure the resistance of the starter relay.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Fig 4: Inspecting Relay (Starter)
      G04975632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T) - ST RELAY) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
      1. Disconnect the E45*1 or A24*2 switch connector.

        *1:A/T

        *2:M/T

      2. Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - Starter relay (1) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Clutch start switch (A24-2) - Starter relay (1) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for short) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or Starter relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

        Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for short) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Clutch start switch (A24-2) or Starter relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connector between the starter relay and the body ground.
      1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
      2. Measure the resistance of the starter relay and the body ground.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Starter relay (2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying E45 PNP Switch (A/T), A24 Clutch Start Switch (M/T) And ST Relay
      G05829155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  14. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
    2. Measure the voltage of the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1 and the body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Starter relay (5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Fig 6: Identifying Starter Relay
      G05829156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  15. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    HINT:

    See INSPECTION  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY) 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU And ECM Connectors
      G05829157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  17. CHECK AND REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power source control ECU.
    2. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
      2. M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank and the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        OK: 

        Engine cranks. 

        HINT:

        After the power source control ECU is replaced, the engine may not start unless each system is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: END 

  18. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Access: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code check/ ON or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      Electrical key in the cabin

      OK: 

      OK is displayed on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, there may be malfunction of the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM

    OK: Go to next step. 

  19. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Access: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Start request signal response/ OK or NG OK: Received
      NG: Non-received
      -

      OK: 

      OK (received) and NG (non-received) appear on the screen. 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  20. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Access: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code check/ OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK: 

      OK is displayed on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, there may be malfunction of the certification ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM

    OK: Go to next step. 

  21. INSPECT ID CODE BOX 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals J69-6 (EFIO) and A6-6 (IMI).
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
        CONDITION CHART

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 10V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Engine switch on (IG)
    2. Fig 8: Identifying J69 ID Code Box And A6 ECM Connectors With Waveform Graph
      G05829158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK: END 

  22. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition
      J55-26 (SLP) - J29-4 (SLP1) Below 1 Ω
      J55-26 (SLP) or J29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 9: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU And J29 Steering Lock ECU Connectors
      G05829159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  23. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
      Fig 10: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)

      OK: 

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

      Fig 11: Waveform Graph
      G05829099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

    NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  24. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
      Fig 12: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      G05829098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK

      OK: 

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

      Fig 13: Waveform Graph
      G04975564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

    NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU