FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT

If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1266 and B1267) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1247, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1266 SHORT TO B+ IN INSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1267 SHORT TO GND IN INSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION  )

  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG LH) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG LH fuse from the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG LH Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG LH) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J49 connector
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 1: Identifying J49 Connector Terminal
      G05754043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the J49, J34 and J76 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-3 (MPX1) - J34-18 (MPX-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J49-2 (MPX2) - J76-4 (MPI1) Always Below Ω
    3. Fig 2: Identifying J49, J34 And J76 Connector Terminal
      G05754044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER  (See REMOVAL )