Inspection Procedure
HINT
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1266 and B1267) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1247, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1266 SHORT TO B+ IN INSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1267 SHORT TO GND IN INSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION )
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG LH)
- Remove the ECU-IG LH fuse from the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG LH Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG LH)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J49 connector
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the J49, J34 and J76 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-3 (MPX1) - J34-18 (MPX-) Always Below 1 Ω J49-2 (MPX2) - J76-4 (MPI1) Always Below Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER (See REMOVAL )