Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released. A Steering cannot be locked. B
B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on
- Check the steering lock command reception record Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
Smart Access
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO Steering lock/unlock signal not received - Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed
OK: "YES" is displayed on the Techstream.
NG: CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for start) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) - Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated. Below 1 V
- Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V
NG: Go to step 4
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to P
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V
NG: Go to step 7
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU