FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released. A
      Steering cannot be locked. B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Turn the Techstream on
    4. Check the steering lock command reception record Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.

      Smart Access 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO Steering lock/unlock signal not received
    5. Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed

      OK: "YES" is displayed on the Techstream. 

    NG: CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for start)  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND)
      1. Turn the engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor activated. Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
    G05752996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
    G05753005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05752998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following:
      1. Move the shift lever to P
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V
      Fig 4: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      G05752996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
    2. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05752998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU