FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Door locks operate normally OK
      Door locks do not operate normally NG

    NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM 
    1. Using the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Rear Left Door (Rear door ECU LH) 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM/DISPLAY CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition
      Entry Sensor Rear LH side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door sensor is touched
      OFF: Rear LH side door sensor is not touched
      Outside Handle Trigger SW Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Display does not change according to manual operation A
      Display changes according to manual operation B

    B: Go to step  9

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH 
    Fig 1: Identifying O14 ECU Connector Terminals
    G04951665Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O14-12 (OSCB) - O14-15 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE REAR DOOR ECU LH  (See INSTALLATION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying d2 Oscillator Connector And O14 ECU Connector Terminals
    G04951666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-1 (B) - O14-12 (OSCB) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-6 (SENS) - O14-14 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-7 (GND) - O14-15 (OSCE) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d2-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d2-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 3: Identifying d2 Oscillator Connector And d1 Handle Connector Terminals
    G04951667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-2 (SGT8) - d1-6 (SGT7) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-9 (TRG-) - d1-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-2 (SGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d2-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying O14 ECU Connector And d1 Handle Connector Terminals
    G05783202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-3 (TRG+) - O14-20 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      d1-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: Go to step 8 

    OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: REPLACE REAR DOOR ECU LH  (See INSTALLATION )

    OK: END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  9. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the rear left door outside handle, and perform a rear left door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
      Fig 5: Identifying Distance Between Key And Door Handle 0.3 m (0.9 ft.)
      G04951626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the rear left passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Operation check fails A
      Operation check is normal B

    B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection (rear door LH outside oscillator)
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Passenger Side Rear.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
        Fig 6: Identifying Distance Between Key And Door Handle 0.7 To 1.0 m (2.3 To 3.3 ft.)
        G04951631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the rear left seat outside transmitter is operating normally.

        OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds 

    NG: Go to step 11 

    OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    Fig 7: Identifying d2 Oscillator Connector And L16 ECU Connector Terminals
    G04951669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the L16 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-5 (CLGB) - L16-9 (CG3B) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-10 (CLG) - L16-8 (CLG3) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d2-10 (CLG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LH) 
    Fig 8: Identifying O14 ECU Connector And d2 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    G04951640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-4 (SEL) - O14-16 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 9: Identifying d2 Oscillator Connector And d1 Handle Connector Terminals
    G04951671Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-3 (ANT7) - d1-5 (ANT7) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-8 (ANT8) - d1-2 (ANT8) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-3 (ANT7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d2-8 (ANT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: Go to step 15 

    OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  15. CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: Go to step 16 

    OK: END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the rear door ECU LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: END (REAR DOOR ECU LH IS DEFECTIVE)