Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
Rear Right Seat
REAR RIGHT SEAT ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Seat Reclining Seat reclining operation FRONT/REAR OK: Motor operates normally.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU - OTTOMAN RECLINING SENSOR AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the f5 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the R15 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f5-4 (PVCC) - R15-3 (PVCC) Always Below 1 Ω f5-2 (SSRR) - R15-1 (SSRR) Always Below 1 Ω f5-12 (SGND) - R15-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω f5-4 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f5-2 (SSRR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f5-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR SEAT RECLINING ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the R15 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R15-3 (PVCC) - R15-2 (GND) Reclining switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR SEAT RECLINING ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the R15 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R15-1 (SSRR) - Body ground Reclining switch signal ON 0 to 8V
NG: REPLACE REAR SEAT RECLINING ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2651 is not output.
NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL)
- CHECK REAR SEAT RECLINING ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Check operation of the power seat motor (reclining motor).
- Check if the seat reclining adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the reclining motor connector terminals.
OK
RECLINING MOTOR OPERATION CHARTMeasurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Forward Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Backward
- Check if the seat reclining adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the reclining motor connector terminals.
NG: REPLACE REAR SEAT RECLINING ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check operation of the power seat motor (reclining motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU - OTTOMAN RECLINING MOTOR)
- Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the R14 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f4-2 (RCL+) - R14-2 Always Below 1 Ω f4-7 (RCL-) - R14-1 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )