Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A22 cylinder connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (BSR) - 2 (SCSS) Always 21.2 to 38 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A22 cylinder connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-31 (BSO3) - A22-1 (BSR) Always Below 1 Ω A19-21 (SS) - A22-2 (SCSS) Always Below 1 Ω A19-31 (BSO3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-21 (SS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTC (C1319/35) is not output A DTC (C1319/35) is output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: END