FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. INSPECT BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A22 cylinder connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (BSR) - 2 (SCSS) Always 21.2 to 38 Ω

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Stroke Simulator Cylinder Connector Terminals
    G04949659Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A22 cylinder connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-31 (BSO3) - A22-1 (BSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-21 (SS) - A22-2 (SCSS) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-31 (BSO3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-21 (SS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A19 ECU And A22 Cylinder Connector Terminals
      G05848273Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      DTC (C1319/35) is not output A
      DTC (C1319/35) is output B

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: END