Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.
- If DTC C1782 (Power Source Voltage Malfunction) is output at the same time, perform troubleshooting for C1782 first (see DTC C1782: POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION ).
- Before replacing the suspension control ECU, perform all of the following again: 1) symptom simulation (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ); 2) DTC inspection; and 3) Techstream inspection (Data List or Active Test). If no malfunctions are found in other areas, replace the suspension control ECU.
- If the suspension control ECU or height control sensor is replaced, the vehicle height offset calibration must be performed (see INITIALIZATION ).
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Perform a road test.
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Check if DTC C1784 and U0126 are output.
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed to DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Check if DTC C1231/31 is output.
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed to DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B B: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the L21 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L21-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L21-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Check that the steering angle sensor's connector is not deformed or corroded.
OK: No deformation or corrosion.
HINT:
If the steering angle sensor's connector is defective, replace the sensor.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (DATA LIST)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Air suspension / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.
Air suspension
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLE
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steering Angle | Steering angle sensor reading/ min.: -49152° max.: 49150.5° |
Actual steering angle Left turn: reading increases Right turn: reading decreases |
- |
OK: Steering wheel turning angle value changes.
NG: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )