Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.
- If DTC C1782 (Power Source Voltage Malfunction) is output at the same time, perform troubleshooting for C1782 first (see DTC C1782 POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION ).
- Before replacing the suspension control ECU, perform all of the following again: 1) symptom simulation (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ); 2) DTC inspection; and 3) Intelligent tester or Techstream inspection (Data List or Active Test). If no malfunctions are found in other areas, replace the suspension control ECU.
- If the suspension control ECU or height control sensor is replaced, the vehicle height offset calibration must be performed (see INITIALIZATION ).
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if DTC C1784 and U0126 are output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Check if DTC C1231/31 is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next Step
- Check if DTC C1231/31 is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the L21 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L21-1 (IG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L21-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Check that the steering angle sensor's connector is not deformed or corroded.
OK: No deformation or corrosion.
HINT:
If the steering angle sensor's connector is defective, replace the sensor
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (DATA LIST)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and the tester ON
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester-Select: DIAGNOSIS/OBD/MOBD / CHASSIS / AIR SUSPENSION / DATA LIST.
- Techstream - Select: Chassis / Air suspension / Data List
- Check the values by referring to the table below
- Intelligent tester
AIR SUSPENSION
DIAGNOSIS NOTE NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition STEERING ANGLE Steering angle sensor reading /
min: -49152°
max: 49150 5°Actual steering angle
Left turn reading increases
Right turn reading decreases - Techstream
Air suspension
DIAGNOSIS NOTE NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Steering Angle Steering angle sensor reading /
min: -49152°
max: 49150 5°- Actual steering angle
- Left turn reading increases
- Right turn reading decreases
OK: Steering wheel turning angle value changes.
- Intelligent tester
NG: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )